As of 2015, the Julius Baer Group operates as a carbon-neutral company by purchasing offsetting certificates in two Gold Standard projects, in Uganda and Ghana, developed by the South Pole Group.
 

CO2 emissions breakdown for the Julius Baer Group by source as at 31 December 2016
 

We are also working towards meeting the concrete goals we set for 2015-2020 to proactively reduce our ecological footprint, including measures to

  • optimise usage of energy and switch to using renewable electricity whenever possible
  • optimise usage of water
  • implement a comprehensive recycling framework

Julius Baer is a member of the Swiss Climate Foundation, which directly helps to fund ecological efficiency and innovation projects led by small and medium-sized enterprises in Switzerland and Liechtenstein. As part of its membership, Julius Baer donates a considerable portion of the net gains received from the redistributed CO2 levies to the foundation.

 

ENVIRONMENTAL KEY PERFORMANCE FIGURES1,2

201620152014
Energy consumption (in MWh)28,52928,35327,972
        Electricity22,07022,34622,699
        Heating and other fuels6,4596,0075,273
Business travel (miles/FTE)6,3956,2346,959
Water consumption (m3)3119,641139,625151,284
Water consumption (m3/FTE)3263133
Paper consumption (t)4314287370
Paper consumption (kg/FTE)4676580
Waste (t)850843819
        Residual office waste5370352355
        Recycling432432401
        Special waste6486063
Waste intensity (kg/FTE)183190176
Greenhouse gas emissions (tCO2e)713,24312,16212,756
        Scope 1 total81,6381,3581,174
Heating and other fuels1,2341,124954
Volatile emissions (refrigerants)404234220
        Scope 2 (electricity and district heat)9,104,5714,4874,558
        Scope 3 total117,0346,3187,024
Business travel126,4385,7306,339
Paper, water, and waste596588685
Energy intensity (MWh/FTE)6.16.46.0
CO2 intensity (tCO2e/FTE)2.82.72.7
1Environmental indicators for the Julius Baer Group are based on the information collected from our main business locations (Zurich, Geneva and Lugano premises and data centres in Switzerland, as well as our locations in Germany, Singapore, Hong Kong, UK and Uruguay), covering about 80% of total employees. Exceptions are business travel figures, which cover the entire Group. Average FTE figures were used for calculation of ratios for the respective years. CO2 offsetting for the Julius Baer Group is done based on the extrapolation of the above-listed information to cover all of the operations of the company.
2Individual data points 2014 and 2015 were restated due to the retroactive inclusion of our site in Frankfurt, Germany.
32015 data quality optimised (measured values and partial estimation based on 2016 data). 2014 value corrected (updated water consumption figures from Singapore)
42015 value corrected (reflecting updated procurement data)
52014 and 2015 data quality optimised (updated waste figures from our London office)
6Street sludge, cooking oil and fluorescent lamps
7CO2 emissions were calculated according to the guidelines of the Greenhouse Gas Protocol
8Emissions that arise directly from owned or controlled sources (e.g. fuels used in boilers)
9Emissions generated by purchased electricity and district heat consumed by Julius Baer
10Emissions calculated using the ‘location-based’ approach in accordance with the Greenhouse Gas Protocol Scope 2 Guidance. Value used as an approximation for the ‘market-based’ emissions.
11Emissions that are a consequence of own activities but from sources not owned or controlled by Julius Baer (e.g. associated with business travel, paper consumption and waste)
122015 data quality optimised (emissions from employee commuting by train excluded)