Seit 2015 ist die Julius Bär Gruppe ein kohlenstoffneutrales Unternehmen – dank dem Erwerb von ausgleichenden Emissionszertifikaten zweier von der South Pole Group entwickelter Gold-Standard-Projekte in Uganda und Ghana.
 

CO2-Emissionsübersicht für die Julius Bär Gruppe, nach Quelle, per 31. Dezember 2015
 

Wir arbeiten ausserdem daran, die konkreten Ziele für die proaktive Reduktion unseres ökologischen Fussabdrucks zu erreichen, die wir uns für 2015–2020 gesteckt haben. In diesem Rahmen setzen wir insbesondere auf folgende Massnahmen:

  • Optimierung des Energieverbrauchs; Umstieg auf erneuerbare Stromgewinnung, wenn immer möglich
  • Optimierung des Wasserverbrauchs
  • Implementierung eines umfassenden Recycling-Rahmenkonzepts

Julius Bär ist Mitglied der Klimastiftung Schweiz. Die Stiftung bietet direkte finanzielle Unterstützung für kleine und mittlere Unternehmen (KMU) in der Schweiz und im Fürstentum Liechtenstein, die innovative Produkte für den Klimaschutz entwickeln oder im eigenen Betrieb Energie sparen. Im Rahmen ihrer Mitgliedschaft spendet Julius Bär der Stiftung einen erheblichen Teil der Nettoerträge aus den umverteilten CO2-Abgaben.

 

KEY ENVIRONMENTAL INDICATORS1

2015Change
from 2014 in %
2014Change
from 2013 in %
2013
Energy consumption (in MWh)27,2480.6%27,092-0.9%27,332
Electricity22,121-2.5%22,6994.7%21,672
Heating and other fuels5,12716.7%4,393-22.4%5,661
        Heating oil1,12910.8%1,019-22.0%1,305
        Natural gas3,95118.9%3,324-22.9%4,312
        Diesel fuel (backup generators)247-4.5%5013.0%44
Business travel (miles/FTE)6,220-10.6%6,959-4.3%7,271
Water consumption (m3)3155,590-4.5%162,9875.8%154,073
Water consumption (m3/FTE)360.0%36-6.4%38
Paper consumption (t)258-30.3%37025.1%296
Paper consumption (kg/FTE)60-26.9%8210.7%74
Waste (t)7283.3%705-15.8%836
Residual office waste236-1.9%241-1.1%243
Recycling4327.7%401-25.0%535
Special waste2,460-4.5%637.8%58
Waste (kg/FTE)1688.2%156-25.4%209
Greenhouse gas emissions (tCO2e)511,891-5.4%12,5709.0%11,531
Scope 1 total61,35815.7%1,174-6.1%1,250
Heating and other fuels1,12417.9%954-22.6%1,233
Volatile emissions (refrigerants)2346.2%220n/a17
Scope 2 (Electricity)7,84,186-4.1%4,3638.1%4,037
Scope 3 total96,348-9.8%7,03412.6%6,245
Business travel5,773-8.9%6,33912.4%5,638
Paper, water, and waste575-17.2%69514.5%607
Energy intensity (MWh/FTE)6.35.4%6.0-12.3%6.8
CO2 intensity (tCO2e/FTE)2.7-0.9%2.8-3.5%2.9
1Environmental indicators for the Julius Baer Group are based on the information collected from our main business locations (Zurich, Geneva and Lugano premises and data centres in Switzerland, as well as our locations in Singapore, Hong Kong, UK and Uruguay), covering about 80% of total employees.
Exception here are business travel figures, which cover the entire Group. Average FTE figures were used for calculation of ratios for the respective years.
Updated from data previously made available on our website, the GHG inventory in this table is based on up-to-date emission factors provided by the internationally recognized Defra (UK). This allows for a consistent data source and methodology.
CO2 offsetting for the Julius Baer Group is done based on the extrapolation of the above-listed information to cover all of the operations of the company.
22014 values were estimated based on number of employees
32015 value was estimated based on number of employees
4Street sludge, cooking oil and fluorescent lamps
5CO2 emissions were calculated according to the guidelines of the Greenhouse Gas Protocol. Emission factors were updated.
6Emissions that arise directly from owned or controlled sources (e.g. fuels used in boilers)
7Emissions generated by purchased electricity consumed by Julius Baer
8Emissions calculated using the 'location-based' approach in accordance with the Greenhouse Gas Protocol Scope 2 Guidance. Value used as an approximation for the 'market-based' emissions.
9Emissions that are a consequence of own activities but from sources not owned or controlled by Julius Baer (e.g. associated with business travel, paper consumption and waste)