As of 2015, the Julius Baer Group operates as a carbon-neutral company by purchasing offsetting certificates in two Gold Standard projects, in Uganda and Ghana, developed by the South Pole Group.
 

CO2 emissions breakdown for the Julius Baer Group by source as at 31 December 2015
 

 
We are also working towards meeting the concrete goals we set for 2015-2020 to proactively reduce our ecological footprint, including measures to

  • optimise usage of energy and switch to using renewable electricity whenever possible
  • optimise usage of water
  • implement a comprehensive recycling framework

Julius Baer is a member of the Swiss Climate Foundation, which directly helps to fund ecological efficiency and innovation projects led by small and medium-sized enterprises in Switzerland and Liechtenstein. As part of its membership, Julius Baer donates a considerable portion of the net gains received from the redistributed CO2 levies to the foundation.

 

KEY ENVIRONMENTAL INDICATORS1

2015Change
from 2014 in %
2014Change
from 2013 in %
2013
Energy consumption (in MWh)27,2480.6%27,092-0.9%27,332
Electricity22,121-2.5%22,6994.7%21,672
Heating and other fuels5,12716.7%4,393-22.4%5,661
        Heating oil1,12910.8%1,019-22.0%1,305
        Natural gas3,95118.9%3,324-22.9%4,312
        Diesel fuel (backup generators)247-4.5%5013.0%44
Business travel (miles/FTE)6,220-10.6%6,959-4.3%7,271
Water consumption (m3)3155,590-4.5%162,9875.8%154,073
Water consumption (m3/FTE)360.0%36-6.4%38
Paper consumption (t)258-30.3%37025.1%296
Paper consumption (kg/FTE)60-26.9%8210.7%74
Waste (t)7283.3%705-15.8%836
Residual office waste236-1.9%241-1.1%243
Recycling4327.7%401-25.0%535
Special waste2,460-4.5%637.8%58
Waste (kg/FTE)1688.2%156-25.4%209
Greenhouse gas emissions (tCO2e)511,891-5.4%12,5709.0%11,531
Scope 1 total61,35815.7%1,174-6.1%1,250
Heating and other fuels1,12417.9%954-22.6%1,233
Volatile emissions (refrigerants)2346.2%220n/a17
Scope 2 (Electricity)7,84,186-4.1%4,3638.1%4,037
Scope 3 total96,348-9.8%7,03412.6%6,245
Business travel5,773-8.9%6,33912.4%5,638
Paper, water, and waste575-17.2%69514.5%607
Energy intensity (MWh/FTE)6.35.4%6.0-12.3%6.8
CO2 intensity (tCO2e/FTE)2.7-0.9%2.8-3.5%2.9
1Environmental indicators for the Julius Baer Group are based on the information collected from our main business locations (Zurich, Geneva and Lugano premises and data centres in Switzerland, as well as our locations in Singapore, Hong Kong, UK and Uruguay), covering about 80% of total employees.
Exception here are business travel figures, which cover the entire Group. Average FTE figures were used for calculation of ratios for the respective years.
Updated from data previously made available on our website, the GHG inventory in this table is based on up-to-date emission factors provided by the internationally recognized Defra (UK). This allows for a consistent data source and methodology.
CO2 offsetting for the Julius Baer Group is done based on the extrapolation of the above-listed information to cover all of the operations of the company.
22014 values were estimated based on number of employees
32015 value was estimated based on number of employees
4Street sludge, cooking oil and fluorescent lamps
5CO2 emissions were calculated according to the guidelines of the Greenhouse Gas Protocol. Emission factors were updated.
6Emissions that arise directly from owned or controlled sources (e.g. fuels used in boilers)
7Emissions generated by purchased electricity consumed by Julius Baer
8Emissions calculated using the 'location-based' approach in accordance with the Greenhouse Gas Protocol Scope 2 Guidance. Value used as an approximation for the 'market-based' emissions.
9Emissions that are a consequence of own activities but from sources not owned or controlled by Julius Baer (e.g. associated with business travel, paper consumption and waste)